Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to District Four Design Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. ‘You’ refers to the customer or user who uses the website.

This Privacy Policy is for www.districtfour.co.uk and served by District Four Design Limited. It governs the policy of its users and explains how we protect any information that you give us when you use our website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from 01.01.21 and complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors, to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· Name

· Contact information, including email address and phone number

· Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services we offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to send you marketing material such as special offers or latest news but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time by means detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Download of media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

Controlling your personal information

Your personal information is kept private and stored securely for a maximum of 4 years. After that time you will be asked if you wish to remain in our database. If you do not, or do not respond, your data will be deleted and/or destroyed.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at hello@districtfour.co.uk.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@districtfour.co.uk

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time to us holding your personal information. To ask us to remove your personal information, please contact us by email at hello@districtfour.co.uk.

Contact Us